For one night and one night only on Sunday, June 3, teenagers from across Islip Town will gather to do what many of their peers don’t have the courage to do.

They will sing and dance their hearts out to their favorite theatrical numbers with fellow students, friends and family watching from Bay Shore High School’s 800-seat theater.

What these kids accomplish in a time where self expression is throughly mixed with judgment is nothing short of extraordinary.

Now in its 1oth year, “The Teeny Awards…Career Path to Success” is a high school student recognition program designed to reward performing arts students for their talents, and to encourage them to continue their education and pursue careers in performing arts and theater.

The annual awards gala is modeled after Broadway’s Tony Awards.

The funds contributed through donations and sponsorships are applied to scholarship awards and the administration of this innovative student presentation.

Mission

The mission of the Teeny Awards is to recognize and celebrate the talented theater students in Islip Town, encourage them to pursue their dreams, and to stimulate local interest while developing an understanding of the value of theater education in a well-rounded school curriculum.

The Teeny Awards reflect a commitment by the Islip Arts Council to recognize the high school theater experience as an opportunity for young people to prepare themselves for the world beyond school walls.

Click here to order tickets online.   $20 Adults $10 Student/Seniors (60+)

CONGRATS 2018 TEENY AWARDS NOMINEES!

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMACE OF A MUSICAL

“Evita” at Bay Shore HS

“Bye Bye Birdie” at Connetquot HS

“Seussical” at Brentwood HS

“Pippin” at Islip HS

“The Mystery of Edwin Drood” at East Islip HS

“Legally Blonde” at Sayville HS

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMACE OF A COMEDY/DRAMA

“Flowers for Algernon” at Bay Shore HS

“12 Angry Jurors” at Central Islip HS

“Proof” at Connetquot HS

“Our Town” at Hauppauge HS

“Almost Maine” at Sayville HS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A STUDENT PIT ORCHESTRA

“Evita” at Bay Shore HS

“The Wizard of Oz” at Bayport-Bluepoint HS

“Seussical” at Brentwood HS

“Hairspray” at Central Islip HS

“Bye Bye Birdie” at Connetquot HS

“Legally Blonde” at Hauppauge HS

“The Mystery of Edwin Drood” at East Islip HS

“Legally Blonde” at Sayville HS

“How to Succedd in Business” at Hauppauge HS

STUDENT THEATER RECOGNITION NOMINEES

Natalia Fiore, Bay Shore HS

Mallory Vannoni, Bay Shore HS

Robert Marsanico, Bay Shore HS

Kevin Mischo, Bayport-Bluepoint HS

Stephanie McDonough, Bayport-Bluepoint HS

Brian Mucaria, Bayport-Bluepoint HS

Sandra Roman, Brentwood HS

Christina Berrote, Brentwood HS

Emily Escobar, Central Islip HS

Jordan Pickens, Central Islip HS

Aleasa Julian, Central Islip HS

Priyah Khemraj, Central Islip HS

Megan Doyle, Central Islip HS

Daniel Apisa, Connetquot HS

Lia Hauser, Connetquot HS

Emily Monahan, Connetquot HS

Miichael Silva, East Islip HS

Joseph Lonegro, Hauppauge HS

Lexi Shkoditch, Hauppauge HS

Schuyler Bento, Hauppauge HS

Meghan Smith, Hauppauge HS

Catherine Rice, Hauppauge HS

Lexi Shkoditch, Hauppauge HS

Valerie Buonasera, Islip HS

Rachel Finz, Islip HS

Gretchen Goess, Islip HS

Ashley Howell, Islip HS

Kimberly Donahue, Islip HS

Jack Needham, Islip HS

Matthew Mahr, Islip HS

Lilllian Schweikert, Sayville HS

Mackenzie Leddy, Sayville HS

James Velazquez, Sayville HS

Dea Ahlgrim, Sayville HS

Otto Cooley, Sayville HS

Marilyn Theagene, St. John The Baptist HS

Stephanie Russo, St. John The Baptist HS

Megan Gagnon, St. John The Baptist HS

Emma Werner, St. John The Baptist HS

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA

Lia Hauser as Catherine in “Proof” at Connetquot HS

Valentina Silva as Emily Webb in “Our Town” at Hauppauge HS

Rene Kozlowski as Mrs. Gibbs in “Our Town” at Hauppauge HS

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA

Samuel Murdock as Charlie Gordon in “Flowers for Algernon” at Bay Shore HS

David Fresolone as Doc Gibbs in “Our Town” at Hauppauge HS

Francesco DiFlora as Mr. Webb in “Our Town” at Hauppauge HS

Andrew Crecca as George Gibbs in “Our Town” at Hauppauge HS

James Velazquez as Easton in “Almost Maine” at Sayville HS

Alex Pittari as Doc Gibbs in “Our Town” at Sayville HS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA

Sofia Flores as Alice Kinnian in “Flowers for Algernon” at Bay Shore HS

Shanya Stroud as Juror #7 in “12 Angry Jurors” at Central Islip HS

Frankie Bryan as Mrs. Webb in “Our Town” at Hauppauge HS

Josie Thode as Rebecca Gibbs in “Our Town” at Hauppauge HS

Danielle Gerardi as Stage Manager in “Our Town” at Hauppauge HS

Heebin Im as Stage Manager in “Our Town” at Hauppauge HS

Gigi Manta as Stage Manager in “Our Town” at Hauppauge HS

Catherine Rice as Stage Manager in “Our Town” at Hauppauge HS

Meghan Smith as Stage Manager in “Our Town” at Hauppauge HS

Olivia Anderson as Mrs. Webb in “Our Town” at Sayville HS

Kaitlyn Maher as Stage Manager in “Our Town” at Sayville HS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA

Reece DeGraff as Dr. Strauss in “Flowers for Algernon” at Bay Shore HS

Dylan Chong as Professor Nemur in “Flowers for Algernon” at Bay Shore HS

Yashaun Harris as Juror #5 in “12 Angry Jurors” at Central Islip HS

Daniel Disla as Juror #9 in “12 Angry Jurors” at Central Islip HS

Alex Pittari as Man in “Almost Maine” at Sayville HS

Thomas Faughan as Randy in “Almost Maine” at Sayville HS

OUTSTANDING FEMALE CAMEO ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA

Mary Claire Keach as Norma in “Flowers for Algernon” at Bay Shore HS

Emily Pendal as Mrs. Soames in “Our Town” at Hauppauge HS

Gianna Romano as Woman in Audience in “Our Town” at Sayville HS

OUTSTANDING MALE CAMEO ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR DRAMA

Sean Patterson as Mr. Gordon in “Flowers for Algernon” at Bay Shore HS

Ben Simon as Professor Willard in “Our Town” at Hauppauge HS

Jack St. Pierre as Howie Newsome in “Our Town” at Hauppauge HS

Hunter Caiazzo as Howie Newsome in “Our Town” at Sayville HS

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Dierdra Carmichael as Evita Peron in “Evita” at Bay Shore HS

Shannon Conrad as Dorothy Gale in “The Wizard of Oz” at Bayport-Bluepoint HS

Ariana Vargas as Jojo in “Seussical” at Brentwood HS

Marilyn Parada as Gertrude in “Seussical” at Brentwood HS

Eugenia Rodriguez as Tracey Turnblad in “Hairspray” at Central Islip HS

Liza Aqulina as Rose Alvarez in “Bye Bye Birdie” at Connetquot HS

Victoria Tiernan as Deirdre/Rosa Bud in “The Mystery of Edwin Drood” at East Islip HS

Karina Gallagher as Alice/Edwin Drood in “The Mystery of Edwin Drood” at East Islip HS

Morgiana McDevitt as Leading Player in “Pippin 1” at Islip HS

Morgiana McDevitt as Elle Woods in “Legally Blonde” at Islip HS

Dea Ahlgrim as Elle Woods in “Legally Blonde” at Sayville HS

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Reece De Graff as Che Guevara in “Evita” at Bay Shore HS

Samuel Murdock as Juan Peron in “Evita” at Bay Shore HS

Antonio Venticinque as Horton in “Seussical” at Brentwood HS

Luke Rosario as Conrad Birdie in “Bye Bye Birdie” at Connetquot HS

Andrew Timmins as Clive Paget/John Jasper in “The Mystery of Edwin Drood” at East Islip HS

Kyle Westgate-Addessi as The Chairman in “The Mystery of Edwin Drood” at East Islip HS

Francesco Di Flora as J. Pierpont Finch in “How to Succeed in Business” at Hauppauge HS

John Delgenio as Pippin in “Pippin” at Islip HS

John Delgenio as Emmett Forrest in “Legally Blonde” at Islip HS

James Velazquez as Emmett Forrest in “Legally Blonde” at Sayville HS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Emily Escobar as Penny in “Hairspray” at Central Islip HS

Anthonyne Metelus as Motormouth in “Hairspray” at Central Islip HS

Katelyn Spina as Angela/Princess Puffer in “The Mystery of Edwin Drood” at East Islip HS

Emma Regina as Paulette Bonafonte in “Legally Blonde 2” at Islip HS

Faith Terrill as Paulette Bonafonte in “Legally Blonde 1” at Islip HS

Allie Morrissey as Catherine in “Pippin 2” at Islip HS

Maria Cacoperdo as Catherine in “Pippin 1” at Islip HS

Emma Regina as Fastrada in “Pippin 1” at Islip HS

Christina La Froscia as Paulette Bonafonte in “Legally Blonde” at Sayville HS

Taylor Duff as Mrs. Paroo in “Music Man” at St. John the Baptist HS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Jeffrey Turner as Magaldi in “Evita” at Bay Shore HS

Jayden Brown as General in “Seussical” at Brentwood HS

Yashaun Harris as Seaweed in “Hairspray” at Central Islip HS

Ricardo Vallejo as Wilbur in “Hairspray” at Central Islip HS

Daniel Darress as Hugo Peabody in “Bye Bye Birdie” at Connetquot HS

Nicholas Pattilio as Mr. Harry MacAfee in “Bye Bye Birdie” at Connetquot HS

Andrew Crecca as Bud Frump in “How to Succeed in Business” at Hauppauge HS

Alex Pittari as Callahan in “Legally Blonde” at Sayville HS

OUTSTANDING FEMALE CAMEO ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Logan Dowd as Mistress in “Evita” at Bay Shore HS

Adanna Rivera as Prudy Pingleton in “Hairspray” at Central Islip HS

Toni Castronova as Brooke Wyndham in “Legally Blonde 1” at Islip HS

Noelle Richard as Enid Hoopes in “Legally Blonde 2” at Islip HS

Faith Terrill as Berthe in “Pippin 1” at Islip HS

Noelle Richard as Berthe in “Pippin 2” at Islip HS

Amanda Wessels as Brooke Wyndham in “Legally Blonde” at Sayville HS

OUTSTANDING MALE CAMEO ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Nicholas Miller as Harvey Johnson in “Bye Bye Birdie” at Connetquot HS

Kieran Tohill as Nick Ricker/Deputy in “The Mystery of Edwin Drood” at East Islip HS

Kevin Bie as Mr. Bratt in “How to Succeed in Business” at Hauppauge HS

Jack Michael as Enid in “Legally Blonde” at Islip HS

Daniel Rubinson as Theo in “Pippin 1” at Islip HS

Otto Cooley as Winthrop in “Legally Blonde” at Sayville HS

Photo by Jad Limcaco on Unsplash